Illustration of a chauffeured car among Madinah’s low-rise buildings and palms, with a steering-wheel icon

Hiring a Car With a Driver in Madinah: When It Makes Sense

Visitors to Madinah often ask whether they should rent a car and drive themselves or rely on a car with a driver. It depends on your plans. Most of a Madinah stay revolves around the Prophet's Mosque, and the hotels around it are within walking distance. But there are specific moments when a private car with a driver is simply the easier option: getting in from the airport, the ziyarat tour, reaching the train station, and travelling on to Makkah or Jeddah. This guide looks at each of those, what they cost, and how to book them.

Why many visitors skip self-drive in Madinah

The central area around Al-Masjid an-Nabawi gets very busy around prayer times, parking near the hotels is limited, and traffic arrangements can change during peak seasons. If you drive yourself, you spend time hunting for a space and then walk the rest of the way anyway. With a driver, you are dropped at the closest permitted point to your hotel entrance and someone else worries about parking and routes.

The intercity roads are another factor. A 4–5 hour drive after several days of worship, early mornings and late nights is not the best moment to be behind the wheel on an unfamiliar highway. Handing that to a driver lets the whole family rest.

The four trips most visitors need

1. Airport to hotel

Prince Mohammad bin Abdulaziz Airport sits outside the central area. Your driver waits in arrivals with a name sign, tracks your flight, and gives you 60 minutes of free waiting time after landing. For more on the airport itself, see our Madinah airport page.

2. The ziyarat tour

Quba Mosque, Mount Uhud and Masjid al-Qiblatayn are on most visitors' lists, and some add Wadi Al-Jinn. With a private car you shape the tour around prayer times and the stamina of elderly relatives, stop where you like and are back at the hotel before the next prayer. The car stays with you throughout.

3. The Haramain train station

If you are taking the train to Makkah or Jeddah, remember the station is not in the central area. With a family's worth of luggage, a car to the platform entrance is far simpler than juggling bags in the street.

4. Driving on to Makkah or Jeddah

Makkah is about 450 km away, roughly 4.5–5 hours by road, and Jeddah about 420 km. The appeal of a car is that it starts at your hotel door and ends at the next one, with stops for prayer and rest whenever you need them. Pilgrims heading for Umrah enter ihram at Dhul Hulayfah (Abyar Ali), the miqat just outside Madinah, and the driver can stop there. Route details are on our Madinah to Makkah taxi page.

Fixed fares for these trips

All prices are in Saudi riyals and are per car, not per person, with no meter running:

TripSedanFamilyVIP
Madinah Airport → hotel in Madinah100200300
Between Madinah hotels80150300
Madinah → train station100150300
Ziyarat tour + Wadi Al-Jinn200350500
Madinah → Makkah400600800
Madinah → Jeddah or Jeddah Airport4507001000

Need a car for several hours on a custom schedule that isn't in the table? Send your plan on WhatsApp and the fare will be confirmed before the day. To compare with other cities, see the fare guide.

Picking the right size of car

Don't count heads only. Large suitcases, a pushchair and a folding wheelchair all take space. A sedan suits up to three passengers with moderate luggage; a family SUV or van suits larger families or anyone carrying a lot; VIP is for those who want a higher level of comfort. Compare classes on the fleet page.

What to send when you book

  1. The type of trip: airport, ziyarat, station, or intercity.
  2. Date and time, plus your flight number for an airport pickup.
  3. Your hotel name or a map pin.
  4. Number of passengers and bags, and any special needs such as a child seat or wheelchair.

Booking is on WhatsApp, there is no prepayment for normal bookings, and you pay on arrival.

A sample two-day plan

A family of five arriving on an afternoon flight might book a family car from the airport to the hotel, spend the evening and next morning at the mosque on foot, take the ziyarat tour the following morning after Fajr while it is still cool, and book the drive to Makkah for a later day. Spacing the trips out like this keeps the stay restful rather than rushed, especially with children or older parents.

Common questions

Does the driver wait while we visit each site?

On the ziyarat tour, yes. The car stays with you for the whole tour and brings you back to the hotel at the end.

Can we combine the ziyarat tour and the drive to Makkah on one day?

It is possible if time allows, but splitting them usually makes for a less tiring day, particularly for older travellers and children. Tell us your plan on WhatsApp and we will suggest an order.

Does the price change if we are five people instead of three?

The fare is for the car, so what changes it is the class you need, not the headcount. Five passengers with luggage normally need a family car.

Is the service available late at night or before Fajr?

Yes, it runs around the clock.

To book, message WhatsApp +966582918075 or visit our Madinah taxi page.