Illustration of a blank pickup sign at an airport arrivals hall with a car ready to leave

Pre-Booked Airport Pickups in Saudi Arabia: How Fixed Fares Work

After a long flight, nobody wants to stand at the kerb comparing offers or explaining a hotel address to a stranger. Pre-booking your airport pickup settles all of that before you board: you know who will be waiting, where, and exactly what you will pay. This guide walks through how it works in practice at Saudi airports, from the first WhatsApp message to the moment your bags are unloaded at the hotel.

Before you fly: what the booking desk needs

Bookings with Mishwar Al Haramain are made on WhatsApp, and one clear message is usually enough. Include:

  • Flight number and arrival date – the single most useful detail, because it lets us track the flight and move the driver's timing if you land early or late.
  • Number of passengers and large suitcases – luggage, not just headcount, decides which car class fits.
  • Your exact destination – hotel name, a map pin, or a home address.
  • A contact number that works after landing – ideally one with WhatsApp, so the driver can message you in the arrivals hall.

You then receive a confirmation with the final fare. Standard bookings need no prepayment; you pay on arrival.

After landing: finding your driver

Your driver waits inside the arrivals hall holding a sign with your name. Because the flight is tracked, there is no need to rush through passport control or the baggage belt: you have 60 minutes of free waiting time counted from the moment the plane lands, which normally covers immigration and luggage. If something holds you up – a long queue, a delayed bag – a short message to the driver lets them know you are still inside.

The car is yours alone. It is not shared with other passengers and does not stop to collect anyone on the way, which matters a great deal to families and to women travelling on their own.

How the fare is set

Fares are fixed per car, not per passenger, and depend on the route and car class. Traffic, a road closure or a prayer stop does not change the agreed amount. Here are some common airport routes, in Saudi riyals:

RouteSedanFamily (SUV / van)VIP
Jeddah Airport → within Jeddah / Jeddah hotels150250500
Jeddah Airport → Makkah200350500
Jeddah Airport → Taif300500800
Jeddah Airport → Madinah5007001000
Madinah Airport → hotel in Madinah100200300
Makkah → Jeddah Airport190300500
Madinah → Jeddah Airport4507001000

For Riyadh and Dammam airports the fare depends on your destination and is confirmed on WhatsApp before the trip. Other routes are listed in our taxi fare guide.

Choosing a car class

Sedan

Fine for one to three people with moderate luggage, and the most economical way to reach a hotel in the same city.

Family car

Travelling with children, a pushchair or several large cases? A family SUV or van saves you from squeezing bags onto laps and seats. A simple rule: if the big suitcases outnumber the passengers, go for the family class.

VIP

For an official guest, a business arrival, or anyone who simply wants a higher level of comfort on a long drive.

You can compare the classes on our fleet page.

Arriving in Jeddah for Umrah

Most pilgrims who fly in land at King Abdulaziz International Airport in Jeddah. Makkah is about 100 km away, usually a 60–75 minute drive. If you entered ihram on the plane when passing the miqat, you can head straight to your hotel or to the Haram. The details of that route are on our Jeddah Airport to Makkah transfer page. Travellers landing at Prince Mohammad bin Abdulaziz Airport in Madinah have a much shorter run to the central area, and the onward drive to Makkah can be arranged later with the same service.

Other airports we cover

Jeddah and Madinah handle most pilgrim traffic, but the same booking process applies elsewhere. At King Khalid International Airport in Riyadh and King Fahd International Airport in Dammam, the airports are a long way from the city centres, so a pre-arranged car is especially useful if you land late at night. Send your flight details and destination district and the fare will be confirmed on WhatsApp before you travel. More on these cities: taxi in Riyadh and taxi in Dammam.

A few habits make any airport pickup smoother, wherever you land:

  • Switch your phone on as soon as the plane is at the gate, so the driver's message reaches you.
  • If you buy a local SIM at the airport, send the new number to the driver straight away.
  • Keep the hotel's name in Arabic and English handy – it helps if you need to confirm the address.
  • Tell us in advance about a wheelchair, a folded pushchair or unusually large items such as boxes of Zamzam water, so the right car is sent.

Don't forget the return run

Many people book the arrival and leave the departure until their final day. It is easier to book both in the same message, or at least a day ahead, giving your flight's departure time. We will suggest a pickup time based on distance and time of day, with a sensible margin for check-in.

Questions travellers often ask

What if my flight changes after I book?

Send the new time or flight number on WhatsApp. Small delays on landing need nothing from you, since the flight is tracked.

Do I pay in advance?

No. Standard bookings require no prepayment; you pay the agreed fare on arrival.

Is the fare the same for one passenger and for four?

Yes. You pay for the car, as long as your group fits the class you chose.

Can I book a pickup in the middle of the night?

Yes. The service runs 24/7, including late-night and pre-dawn arrivals.

Book your pickup

Send your flight number, passenger count and destination to WhatsApp +966582918075, or use the booking page.